Connect with others who understand.

sign up log in
About MyLeukemiaTeam
Real members of MyLeukemiaTeam have posted questions and answers that support our community guidelines, and should not be taken as medical advice. Looking for the latest medically reviewed content by doctors and experts? Visit our resource section.

Learning About CLL

Learning About CLL

I'm 51. My WBC is 63,000 my Lymphocytes are 54. When does treatment usually start. Why not treat now instead of waiting till it progresses. Very Confusing. Thx

A MyLeukemiaTeam Member said:

My oncologist would start treatment when my white count was at 50,000. The retuxin drip worked for years. But in March it didn't work as well so oncologist called for genetic blood testing and put me on Venclexta. It's working for me. Thank God. Sounds like you need to get with your oncologist and ask lots of questions. I write down all my questions prior to my appointments. Hang in there. CLL is treatable. Blessings

posted 6 months ago
A MyLeukemiaTeam Member said:

My husband's WBC went upto 120,000 before they started the treatment. i had t hr e same confusing thoughts. What they say new and improved medications coming to the market all the time which can be more effective. i still dont understand ad well...

posted 6 months ago
A MyLeukemiaTeam Member said:

Lokabit...Del(17p) causes loss of one allele of the tumor suppressor TP53, which plays an important role in DNA repair, cell-cycle arrest, and apoptosis in response to genotoxic insults (10).

posted 6 months ago
A MyLeukemiaTeam Member said:

Anything can happen during treatment and for some reasons to us they don't make any sense why they wait but sometimes there are other things they are also looking for so if you have questions and don't feel comfortable in what you are being told ask your doctor these questions because they can answer you best. Good luck and God Bless.

posted 7 months ago
A MyLeukemiaTeam Member said:

dont wait i have excellant result with venclex combine with retuxin my last wbc was 6.0 my high wbc 77000 to 80000 my rbc is now 4.21 hgb 14.3 plat 400 my lym 21 you do not want the wbc to get to those high reading when normal for wbc is 4.5-10.5 i had to go get 2nd doc at cleveland clinic God Bless thinking postive for you

posted 7 months ago
Already a Member? Log in